facebook icon twitter youtube

PAST EXHIBITIONS

 2014:


"Solo Exhibition" by Herb Rieth

"PreOccupied" by Michael Dickins

"Senior Portfolio II: Graphic Desgin" by Justice Aaron, Jordan Baquilar, Olivia Bennett, Anthony Bryant, Erica Burkett, Tyler Buse, Christina Cruz, Corina Cudebec, Scott Cullum, Gary Harrington, Tori Jordan, Nora Kyles, Brandi Lovette, Landen Martin, Brittany Mauro, Charles Merchant, Brandon Sabb, Demonshay Scipio, and Dequan Williams. 

"Senior Portfolio I: Studio Art" by Cecile Caulk, Alecia Franca, Margaret Hancock, Elizabeth Holt, Anastasia Karos, Abigail Merrell, Vanessa Remillard, Caitlin Schlueter, Brianna Stith, Pierre-Alex Tavernier, Cody Unkart, Kristen Unrue, Kayleigh Vanlandingham, Bianca Watson, and Rose Williams. 

"Out of Hobcaw" by Coastal Carolina University Painting Professor Maura Kenny

"Linda Stein: The Fluidity of Gender" Solo Exhibition

 

 2013:

"Senior Portfolios" Fall Exhibition: Graphic Design and Studio by Courtney Balliette, Katie Black, Jamie Chaffin, Sarah Evans, Jenna Kazmierczak, Matthew Fam, Nathan Rood, Alton Sanders, Sarah Swartz, Ashleigh Wilson, Jazmin Cortes, Amanda Nettles, and Lance Rhodes. 

 Please view our senior's interview with Coastal Today

"Young Blood" by Daniel Farnum

"This is what makes us Girls" by Karen Ann Myers

"Erin Wiersma: Solo Exhibition"

"I Live at Zoo Valdes" by Marius Valdes

"Senior Portfolio II: Studio Art" by Caroline Cockfield, Jack Countiss, Lindsey Golden, Catherine Green, Julie Hamer, Sara Hebble, Natalie Lin, Rebecca Lindblade, Brianna Logan, Courtney Reilly, Laura Riedinger, Mary Sheehy, Skyler Simon, Michael Slater, and Leah Smith

"Senior Portfolio I: Graphic Design" by Michelle Cato, Jesse Jarvis, Devin Pomianowski, Nicole Scott, Robert Taylor, Derek Edwards, Harmony Kensinger, Emily Poston, Stephaine Williams, Savannah Todd, Marcello Garofalo, Jordyn Newman, Travis Rogers, Jeff Slomba, and J.D. Short

"Imperfect Letterpress x3" by Joey Hannaford, Mervi Pakaste, and Jeff Pulaski

"Preciousness" by Troy Wingard

 

2012:

"Discovering the Durer Cipher: Hidden Secrets in Plain Sight" by Albert Durer

"Faculty Biennial" by Jim Arendt, Brian Taylor, Kendall Martin, Logan Woodle, Easton Selby, Chris Todd, Chris Bilton, Carmen Bilton, Treelee MacAnn, Brad Williams, Stephanie Danker, Paul Olson, Scott Mann, Jeff Case, Claudia Dominquez, Maura Kenny, Elizabeth Keller, Larry Bunch, Armon Means, John Schiro, Sandra Hardee, and Steven Bleicher

"Structure" by Leah K. Woods

"Continual Condition" by Craig Hill

"Senior Portfolios" Fall Exhibition: by Mary Currence, Tracy Fish, Amanda Illian, Jesse Nevins, Jentry Childress, Alicia Rancier, Hayley C.E., Timothy Hodge, Jenna Lusky, Jennifer Ritacco, Ryan D'Alessandro, and Cory Sanders

"Weaving, Stacking and Staining" by Jonathan Brilliant 

 

2011:

"Vestiges/trinitas" by Jan Gilbert, Debra Howell, Krista Jurisich, Frank Aymami, Brain Nolan, and Rontherin Ratliff

"Dionaea Muscipula" by Theresa Hackett

"Alumni Exhibition" featuring Sybil Alfano, Emily Asbury, Courtney Barnett, Lon Calhoun, Stacy Cannon, Rachel Harris-Beck, Brandy Kowal, Wayne Marcelli, Jason Moore, Clifton Parker, Jessica Ritacco,  and Aubree Ross

"Senior Portfolios" Spring Exhibition: by Chris Henderson, Abby Fleet, Allister Tague, Amy Hardee, Tiffany Waldorf, Stephanie Heikkila, Lisa Tyree, Joe Cusamano, Chad Carteret, Christi Keating, Lauren Bates, Mickaylia Biron, Kelly McCormick Brown, Tasha Deneen, Evan Donevant, Christine M. Giguere, Brittany Hallick, Carolyn Hamilton, Sara King, Amanda Krilich, Samantha Lucido, Brittany Mauldin, Megan Parker, Alicia Rorer, and P.J. Schenk  Fall Exhibition: Barbara Astrini, Roy Bragg, Henry Burgess, Joshua Lebowitz, Marcus Mtshali, Anna Troy, Alverda Childers, Matt Gray, Jeffery King, John Minor, Emily Schrag, and Nicole Vanleer

"Social Landscapes: Urban Development and Change" an exhibiton in exchange with Nanjing China Art Institute featuring works by Abby Smith, Tim Hodge, Natasha Crabtree, Kelly McCormick, Stephanie Hutto, Joshua Lebowitz, Zhou Mei, Dani Brass, Austin Pinchney, Tong Fong, Brittany Mauldin, Melvin Garrick, and Brittany Hallick

"Fire and Earth" by Warner Hyde and Jane Allen Nodine

"Project 35" by Yukihiro Taguchi, Dan Halter, Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz, Phu Nam Thuc Ha, Tuan Andrew Nguyen, Kota Ezawa, Robert Cauble, Sammy Baloji, Andrea Buttner, Daniela Paes Leao, Ranbir Kaleka, Ho Tzu Nyen, Stephen Sutcliffe, Azorro Group, Yason Banal, Meris Angioletti, Michael Stevenson, Vyacheslav Akhunov, Beryl Korot, Anja Medved, Ulla Von Brandenburg, Chto Delat, Chen Chich-Jen, Manon De Boer, Tamar Guimaraes, Angela Detanico, Rafael Cain, Nestor Kruger, and Vartan Avakian

"Shifting Plates"

 

2010:

"Senior Portfolios" a collection of works by senior studio and graphic design students

"Uncanny" by Jen Raimondi, Susannah Strong, Lasse Antonsen, and Cal Lane

"Faculty Biennial" by Steven Bleicher, Cynthia Farnell, Daryl Fazio, Elizabeth Keller, Maura Kenny, Treelee MacAnn, Rich Kuhn, Penelope Miller, Paul Olsen, Dan Powell, Lidia Sacharny, John Schiro, Easton Selby, Susan Slavik, and Chris Todd

"Wood, Paper, Canvas" by Chris Todd, Dan Powell, John Schiro, and Easton Selby

"Textual Tracings" by Elizabeth Kendall, Novice Trump, and Leila Holtsman

"Adapting Spaces: A Photographic Exploration in Four Acts" by John Mann, Ryan Adrick, Daniel Kariko, and Tracy Longley-Cook

 

For more information please go to our Past Exhibitions Archive 


LOCATION

Building:
Edwards COHFA
Room 129 

Hours:
9 am - 5 pm
Monday - Friday
Closed on University Holidays 

Contact: 
843-349-6454
jarendt@coastal.edu 

FOLLOW US

facebook icon YouTube icon